Montag, 8. November 2010

Nominations European Film Academy European Film Awards 2010

European Film Academy 2010

Animated Feature Film Nominations 2010


THE ILLUSIONIST

UK/France
90 min.
directed by: Sylvain Chomet
written by: Sylvain Chomet, based on an original screenplay by Jacques Tati
produced by: Bob Last & Sally Chomet
animation: Laurent Kircher, Thierry Torres Rubio, Nic
Debray, Victor Ens, Antonio Mengual Llobet, Charlotte Walton, Sandra Gaudi,
Javier Martin Lapeyra & Manuel Garcia Galiana

The illusionist is one of a dying breed of stage entertainers. With emerging rock stars stealing his thunder in the late 1950s, he is forced to accept increasingly obscure assignments in fringe theatres, at garden parties and in bars and cafés. Then, while performing in a village pub off the west coast of Scotland, he encounters Alice, an innocent young girl, who will change his life forever.
Watching his performance for the excited villagers who are celebrating the arrival of electricity on their remote island, Alice is awestruck by his show and believes his tricks are real magic. Though they don’t speak the same language, the two lonely strangers quickly bond through small kindnesses. Fascinated by the illusionist, Alice stows away on his departing ship and follows him to Edinburgh. There, they quickly fall into a father-daughter relationship, with Alice keeping their home at a boarding house for vaudevillians while he goes to work in a small local theatre.
Enchanted by her enthusiasm for his act, the illusionist rewards Alice with increasingly lavish gifts he has ‘conjured’ into existence. Desperate not to disappoint her, he cannot bring himself to reveal that magic does not exist and that he’s driving himself to ruin working all night jobs to buy her gifts.
As the illusionist grows older, Alice grows up. She falls in love with a young man and is no longer so enchanted by the illusionist’s conjuring. She moves on with her life, and the illusionist no longer has to pretend. Untangled from his own web of deceit, he resumes his life as a much wiser man.


PLANET 51

Spain/UK
90 min.
directed by: Jorge Blanco
co-directed by: Javier Abad & Marcos Martinez
written by: Joseph Stillman
produced by: Ignacio Pérez Dolset & Guy Collins
Director of Photography: Jorge Blanco
animation: Javier Abad

American astronaut Captain Charles “Chuck” Baker lands on Planet 51 thinking he’s the first person to set foot on it. To his surprise, he finds that this planet is inhabited by little green people who are happily living in a white picket fence world, and whose only fear is that it will be overrun by alien invaders… like Chuck!


SAMMY’S ADVENTURES:
THE SECRET PASSAGE

Belgium
85 min.
directed by: Ben Stassen
written by: Dominic Paris & Ben Stassen
produced by: Ben Stassen, Eric Dillens & Caroline Van Iseghem
animation: Dirk De Loose
SAMMY'S ADVENTURES
SAMMY’S ADVENTURES tells the life story of a sea turtle from birth in 1959 to maturity in 2009. This computer-generated animated tale is a coming of age movie about growing up and friendship. Spending fifty years in the oceans puts us in an unusual vantage point to witness some of the major changes that the ever growing human presence is having on our planet.

Montag, 18. Oktober 2010

Weltweiter TRON-DAY am 28. Oktober

TRON: LEGACY

Weltweiter TRON-DAY am 28. Oktober

23 Minuten aus TRON: LEGACY exklusiv in sieben deutschen Kinos

                                          
Der 28. Oktober 2010 steht ganz im Zeichen von TRON! In mehr als 40 Ländern weltweit können sich Kinozuschauer exklusiv 23 Minuten aus dem rasanten und stylischen Actionfilm TRON: LEGACY in Disney Digital 3DTM ansehen.
“Es ist unglaublich aufregend, den Fans eine frühzeitige, exklusive Vorschau von TRON: LEGACY in 3D bieten zu können. Wir können es kaum erwarten, dem Publikum überall auf der Welt die visuell überwältigende und innovative Welt, die Regisseur Joseph Kosinski erschaffen hat, zu präsentieren“, erklärt Sean Bailey, Produzent des Films und President of Production bei Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures.
Auch in sieben deutschen Städten können sich TRON-Fans und solche, die es werden wollen, einen exklusiven Vorgeschmack auf das 3D-Kino-Event des kommenden Winters holen:
·          im Mathäser Filmpalast in München um 18.30 Uhr
·          im CinemaxX Dammtor in Hamburg um 19.00 Uhr
·          im CineStar Cubix in Berlin um 20.00 Uhr
·          im Cinedom in Köln um 19.00 Uhr
·          im Cinecitta in Nürnberg um 19.30 Uhr
·          im Rundkino in Dresden um 19.30 Uhr
·          im UCI Ruhr Park in Bochum um 19.30 Uhr
Der Einlass ist kostenfrei und erfolgt so lange freie Plätze verfügbar sind.
TRON LEGACY Logo 
Regie: Joseph Kosinski
Produktion: Sean Bailey, Jeffrey Silver, Steven Lisberger
mit Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner,
James Frain, Beau Garrett, Michael Sheen
Deutscher Kinostart: 27. Januar 2011
im Verleih von Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Germany
- in Disney Digital 3DTM
Produziert von keinem Geringeren als Steve Lisberger, der 1982 den zum Kultfilm avancierten Vorgänger TRON inszenierte, und untermalt mit dem Sound des international gefeierten Duos Daft Punk verschwimmen in TRON: LEGACY die Grenzen zwischen Realität und virtuellen Welten auf spektakuläre Weise. Oscar®-Preisträger Jeff Bridges (CRAZY HEART, IRON MAN), TROJA-Entdeckung Garrett Hedlund (VIER BRÜDER), Olivia Wilde, Shooting-Star in Film (ALPHA DOG – TÖDLICHE FREUNDSCHAFT) und Fernsehen („Dr. House“), TV-Kultstar Bruce Boxleitner („Babylon 5“) sowie Michael Sheen (DIE QUEEN, NEW MOON – BISS ZUR MITTAGSSTUNDE) spielen die Hauptrollen in diesem aufregenden Hi-Tech-Abenteuer, das neue Maßstäbe in der 3-D-Animation setzen wird. Digitale Bilderwelten, die es so auf der Leinwand noch nie zu sehen gab, dramatische Duelle, eine originelle Story und eine berührende Familienzusammenführung machen TRON: LEGACY zum Kino-Event des kommenden Winters!
Sam Flynn (GARRETT HEDLUND) ist 27, ein Computerspezialist und charmanter Draufgänger wie sein Vater, der vor langer Zeit spurlos aus seinem Leben verschwand. Seit 1989 ist Kevin Flynn (JEFF BRIDGES), einst der weltweit führende Entwickler von Videospielen, verschollen. Bis Kevins alter Freund Alan Bradley (BRUCE BOXLEITNER) eine Nachricht erhält aus dessen früherem Büro in einer aufgegebenen Spielhalle, in der die Zeit stehen geblieben scheint. Was Sam dort findet, übersteigt seine Vorstellungskraft. Als er unabsichtlich in ein virtuelles Parallel-Universum hineingezogen wird, entdeckt er dort seinen Vater und dessen treue Gefährtin Quorra (OLIVA WILDE) – aber auch, dass hier Spiel tödlicher Ernst ist. Denn in dieser faszinierenden Welt geht es für Kevin, Sam und Quorra ums Überleben...

Montag, 4. Oktober 2010

DOK Leipzig - 53. Internationale Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm

Hallo zusammen, mich erreichte die Nachricht der Festivalmacher aus Leipzig, 
die ich gerne hier auf den Blog stelle:
 
 
HIER DIE PRESSEMITTEILUNG!

Liebe Freunde des Animationsfilmes,
vom 18. bis 24. Oktober 2010 findet das 53. Internationale Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm -- DOK Leipzig statt. Neben vielen  Angeboten rund um den Dokumentarfilm, steht auch der Animationsfilm im Fokus der Film- und Branchenangebote (siehe unsere Auswahl im Anhang). 
Meet Signe Baumane and Bill Plympton
Wir freuen uns besonders, dieses Jahr die beiden New Yorker Filmemacher  Signe Baumane (Jurymitglied und Sonderprogramm) und Bill Plympton(Meisterklasse)  in Leipzig begrüßen zu dürfen. Beide werde im Rahmen des Festivals den "Battle of the Sexes. Animated!" auf amüsante Weiseausfechten. 
Heiße Debatten um den Animationsfilm
Ernsthafter wird es bei unseren beiden Diskussionen rund um den Animationfilm:
Hier werden die aktuellen Kernfragen zu Finanzierung(Kunst oder Kohle?) und  zur Aufbrechung von Genregrenzen (Animadok)thematisiert.   
Außerdem findet ein Open Workshop der Halle Academy zur Zukunft des Animationsfilm während der Festivalwoche in Leipzig statt. Dies und jede Menge weiterer Gründe, sich die Festivalwoche in Leipzig einzumieten. 
Akkreditierung bitte über unser Gästebüro und auf unserer Webseite.
Dort finden sich auch alle Programminformationen: www.dok-leipzig.de
Bis bald in Leipzig,

Annegret Richter und Katrin Haucke Katrin Haucke
Koordination Animationsfilm
HIER GEHTS ZUR WEBSITE DES FESTIVALS
 

Samstag, 25. September 2010

Pixar has named its first female director, Brenda Chapman

Pixar has named its first female director, Brenda Chapman, who will also write the animated film, Brave.
Voicing characters in the movie, which is Pixar's 13th: Reese Witherspoon,  Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, and Julie Walters.
Disney says the flick, which was previously titled "The Bear and the Bow," is about a tomboyish royal named Merida who would rather focus on archery. After getting into a fight with her mom, she makes a reckless choice that has serious consequences to her father's kingdom, putting all their lives in peril.
It will be produced by Katherine Sarafian and is slated to be released on June 15, 2012.
Quelle: The Hollywood Reporter
Check out also: Film Blogging the Reel World
Brave is Pixar’s first fairy tale, from acclaimed filmmaker/writer Brenda Chapman (The Prince of Egypt). Chapman began as an additional animation artist on Who Framed Roger Rabbit and contributed story for The Little Mermaid, The Rescuers Down Under, Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Fantasia 2000, Chicken Run and Cars.


Donnerstag, 23. September 2010

EAMprofessional 2010

The European Training Programme for Animation Professionals
Die International Academy of Media and Arts präsentiert in diesem Jahr mit der EAMprofessional einen völlig neuen Animationsworkshop. In insgesamt vier verschiedenen Modulen werden von Mai bis Oktober 2010 spezifische Schwerpunkte von Animationsfilmproduktionen reflektiert.
Unter Anleitung erfahrender Animationsexperten geht die EAMprofessional den einzelnen Produktionsphasen und ihren Besonderheiten bei der Entstehung eines Animationsfilms detailliert auf den Grund. 

MODUL 3 Finanzierung / Abwicklung internationaler Koproduktionen 14.10. bis 17.10. 17.09. 27.09.
MODUL 4 Pitching / Präsentation / Marketing & Vertrieb 21.10 bis 24.10. 24.09. 04.10.
International Academy of Media and Arts e.V.
Mansfelder Str. 56
06108 Halle (Saale)
Deutschland
Tel: +49 (0)345 4780 800
Fax:+49 (0)345 4780 888
E-Mail: eamprofessional@iama-halle.de




18. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart: CALL FOR ENTRIES


PRESSEMITTEILUNG DES STUTTGARTER TRICKFILMFESTIVALS:
Einreichungen für das 18. Internationale Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart ab jetzt möglich!
Wir laden Sie ein, Animationsfilme, die nach dem 01. Oktober 2009 produziert wurden, für eine der folgenden Wettbewerbskategorien einzureichen.
Bitte beachten Sie die Deadlines für die Einsendung von Anmeldeformularen und Vorauswahlkopien!

1. Dezember 2010:
Internationaler Wettbewerb
(Internationaler Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb)
Young Animation
(Internationaler Studentenfilm-Wettbewerb)
Tricks for Kids
(Internationaler Wettbewerb für Kinderfilme und TV Serien für Kinder)
AniMovie
(Internationaler Langfilm-Wettebewerb)
15. Januar 2011:
Under Commission
(Internationaler Wettbewerb für Auftragsfilme)
Hierfür stehen ab 1. November 2010 auf der ITFS Homepage gesonderte Anmeldeformulare zur Verfügung.
14. Februar 2011
:
48H Animation Jam
(Live Animation Wettbewerb)
Der Live Animation Wettbewerb Crazy Horse Session – Das 48H Animation Jam richtet sich an Animationsstudenten von internationalen Film- und Kunsthochschulen, aber auch an freie Animatoren und Animationsproduzenten, die maximal 30 Jahre alt sind. Fünf Teams à zwei Personen entwickeln innerhalb von 48 Stunden live auf dem Festival einen Animationsfilm.  Homepage.

Mittwoch, 22. September 2010

Die Minions bei THE BIGGEST LOOSERS


Just to make you smile....

eDIT Filmmaker´s Festival - Ab kommenden Sonntag in Frankfurt am Main

Als Plattform für Filmschaffende fördert eDIT The Filmmaker's Festival den Austausch über Innovation und Tricks beim Filmemachen.
Internationale Filmemacher erläutern anhand ihrer aktuellen Produktionen das Filmemachen im digitalen Zeitalter.
Das Festivalprogramm besteht aus Workshops, Präsentationen, Screenings und Side-Events. Themenschwerpunkte sind Kamera, Animation, Visual Effects, Schnitt und Produktion.
Informationen zum Programm finden Sie hier.
Gesellschaftlicher Höhepunkt ist die Eröffnungsgala bei der herausragende Filmschaffende mit Festival Honors ausgezeichnet werden.

PREVIEWS von ICH, EINFACH UNVERBESSERLICH in Köln und Bonn!

Einfach großartiger Trickfilm. Unbedingt anschauen!
Hier der Trailer
Hier die Website
Deutsche Webseite
Hier eine Featurette mit einem Blick hinter die Kulissen!!
Preview in Anwesenheit von Oliver Rohrbeck, dem deutschen Synchronsprecher von GRU:

am 25. September, 14:30 Uhr  im Kinopolis, BONN
 am 25. September um 17 Uhr im Cinedom, KÖLN

Gnomeo and Juliet - Coming 2011

Hier ein Artikel zu GNOMEO & JULIET

Der Trailer findet sich hier!!!

Die Website: www.gnomeoandjuliet.com ist noch nicht online, aber bereits avisiert.
Regie: Kelly Ashbury
Musik: Elton John
Stimmen:
James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Michael Caine, Jason Statham, Maggie Smith, Patrick Stewart, Ashley Jensen, Stephen Merchant, Matt Lucas, Jim Cummings, Julie Walters, Richard Wilson, Ozzy Osbourne

US-Starttermin: 11. Februar 2011

Deutscher Starttermin: 24. März 2011

Verleih: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Germany GmbH                                     

Freitag, 6. August 2010

Sucker Punch

Es gibt Trailer, die machen Lust auf einen Film.
Nachfolgend klicken:
 Hier der Trailer von SUCKER PUNCH

Freitag, 30. Juli 2010

Descendants



 Hier der Film auf VIMEO

3D Core Team:
Heiko van der Scherm . . . Writer, Director, Design, Modeling
Bernhard Haux . . . . . . . . .Character TD Flower main actors
Goro Fujita . . . . . . . . . . . Supervising Animator
Felix Graf . . . . . . . . . . . . Animator
Holger Schönberger . . . . .Pipeline, Shading, Lighting, Compositing


Hier der Blog mit dem Making Of


Und hier noch Goro Fujitas Blog

Simon´s Cat

The official Simon´s Cat Website.
Have a look!

Dienstag, 13. Juli 2010

DIE LEGENDE VON AANG - THE LAST AIRBENDER- THE WINNERS ARE:

Wer auf der Liste steht, ist für das Screening gemeldet, wir warten noch auf das finale Go der Paramount Deutschland. Also verhaltene Freude ist schon erlaubt, genaue Details folgen.
Wer hier steht und beim Screening unentschuldigt fehlt, wird aus dem INDAC-Verteiler gestrichen.

Arndt, Katrin
Aubron, Sara
Bach, Christen
Becker, André
Bisterfeldt, Alexandra
Dressnandt, Oliver
Eichmann, Sergej
Frick, Orlindo
Gellner, Alexander
Hadorn, Patrik
Hänsch, Jutta
Hinkelmann, Konrad
Jankowec, Tom
Jansson, Torbjörn
Jung, Annette
Knabe, Anne
Koch, Felix
Kortmann, Pauline
Krecklow, Philipp
Kull, Heidi
Kumlehn, Thomas
Leuschner, Constantin
Maass, Norbert
Molfenter, Henning
Murphy, Dennis
Nickel, Corinna
Rothe, Katrin
Ruschel, Peter
Sánchez, Manuel
Schaarschmidt, André
Schaller, Felix
Schellenberger, Isa
Schlierkamp, Christian
Schmiedel, Stefanie
Schmiedel, Stefanie Begleitung
Schöbel, Udo
Schreiber, Michael
von Roy, Françoise
Waldow, Felix
Wanie, Sabrina
Weber, Alexander
Zuege, Sven

Montag, 12. Juli 2010

DIE LEGENDE VON AANG - THE LAST AIRBENDER

Hallo zusammen!

Eine Nachricht und Mitteilung für alle Kurzentschlossenen!

Ich darf eine Handvoll Leute aus dem INDAC-Verteiler am Mittwoch Vormittag in BERLIN mit zur Vorführung von „DIE LEGENDE VON AANG“ mitnehmen! Uhrzeit 9.30 Uhr- 12.30 Uhr)
Anschließend an die Vorführung gibt es ein kurzes Q&A mit dem Regisseur M. Night Shyamalan, dem Produzenten und den Darstellern.
Das ist kein offizielles INDAC-Event (u.a. moderiere ich nicht), ich bin aber Paramount Germany unendlich dankbar, daß sie das für uns ermöglicht haben.
Ich darf 20 (plus x) Leute mitnehmen.
Anmeldeschluß ist heute Abend 19.30 Uhr. Ich sage noch heute Abend Bescheid, wer dann mitkommen darf.
Bitte schreibt Eure Telefon-Nummer in die mail!!!!!

Paramount allowed me to invite a few people from the INDAC-group to see the screening of „The Last Airbender“ at BERLIN Afterwards there will be a short Q&A with the director M.Night Shyamalan, producer Frank Marshall and the actors of the film.
The screening will be on Wednesday morning between 9.30 und 12.30.
This is no official INDAC-Event, I will not be moderating it for instance, but I am very grateful to Paramount, that they allowed us to be part of it.
If you want to be there, write an email to me. You can do so until 19.30 Uhr tonight.
Please include your phone number!!!!!!

EMAIL : info@indac.de

 
Viele Grüße

Johannes

Samstag, 3. Juli 2010

INDAC - EVENT: Toy Story 3 Presentation with director Lee Unkrich and producer Darla K. Anderson


Hi Johannes,
Der Artikel ist jetzt online.
Liebe Grüße,
Christian

Anne Knabe: lieber Johannes, ganz herzlichen dank nochmal, daß du dir die mühe machst, und uns die möglichkeit gibst, nicht nur filme zu schauen, sondern auch hintergründe zu erfragen.und spaß macht es dann auch noch!
für mich ist es immer wieder erstaunlich, wie locker amerikanische trickfilmer sind

Jems Steinbrenner: Lieber Johannes,
nochmal vielen Dank für Gestern! Toller Film, tolles Gespräch - tolle Veranstaltung!

Ebele Okoye-Weba: Thanks Johannes. It was really great to have met again with people whom i hadnt sen in years..all to your credit

Alexa Müller: Hallo Johannes,
wie gestern besprochen, schicke ich Dir hiermit eine Mail, damit Du meine Mailadresse wieder in Deine Mailingliste packen kannst. Danke nochmals fuer den schoenen Event. Wir haben es leider nicht bin in der Prater geschafft, sondern sind im Potsdamer Platz bei einem Bierchen ( oder auch mehreren) haengen geblieben. Das naechste Mal koennen wir hoffentlich wieder alle gemeinsam anstossen.
Viele liebe Gruesse

Axel Möbius: Hallo Johannes, Danke für die heutige Veranstaltung. Immer wieder eine große Freude.
Schön das es jemanden gibt der solche Sachen losstößt.
Danke und liebe Grüße

Patricia Feldmann: Thanks a lot again for organizing such a wonderful evening! It´s been awesome and I´m totally looking forward to meet

Harald Siepermann: Thank you, your highness!

Oliver Kurth: Vielen Dank auch von mir. War echt spitze!

Ulf Ligniez
: Stimmt. War ein dufter Nachmittag.

Moritz Mayerhofer: Danke für's organisieren!

Aygün Völker: Hallo Johannes, vielen Dank nochmal für den tollen Nachmittag und den schönen Abend gestern. Vielleicht schaffen wir nächstes Mal eine Stadtrundfahrt...
Viele liebe Grüße
PANs Studio & Family.

Manfred Ragossnig: Hallo Johannes,
moechte mich nur kurz fuer das TS3 screening mit dem anschliessenden QA bedanken! Bin erst seit kurzem in berlin und finde es grossartig dass es so ein screening hier gibt.
Vielen Dank

Christian Bartz: Es war großartig!!! Ich liebe den Film. Und ein wunderbares Interview im Anschluß. Vielen Dank, Johannes.

Cristina Pavesi:
Hallo Johannes,
ich wollte mich bedanken für die fantastische Vorstellung am Dienstag. Der Film und der Kurzfilm von Pixar waren einfach toll, die Q&A sehr interessant und lustig. Alles war super organisiert.
Vielen Dank noch mal für die Einladung!

Marcel Bülles: Hallo Johannes,
konnte leider nicht lange bleiben und auch nicht in den Biergarten - ich hoffe, ihr hattet noch einen netten Abend. Falls du bei Gelegenheit noch Tips braucht, wo man in Sony Center-Nähe mit 200 Mann hin kann, kann ich mich mal schlau machen :D 50 wäre übrigens machbarer... Übrigens habe ich diesmal zwei Artikel daraus machen müssen, weil Filmkritik und Q&A einfach zuviel Material waren. Bei beiden ist aber natürlich INDAC prominent erwähnt.
Toy Story 3. INDAC Special Screening in Berlin – Q&A mit Regisseur Lee
Unkrich & Produzentin Darla K. Anderson.http://bit.ly/8XQqio


Toy Story 3 - ab 29. Juli im Kino. Filmrezension (ohne allzuviele
Spoiler) auf Macrobee.de. http://bit.ly/avJqU4

Weiterhin viel Erfolg mit INDAC - ich hoffe beim nächsten Film wieder
mit dabei sein zu können!



Und hier noch die -Berichterstattung- von:
Digitale Leinwand
p://www.pixarblog.de/toy-story-3-film/toy-story-3-screening-in-berlin-der-bericht/">Pixarblog.de
Florian Fietz
Von ihnen habe ich mir mal die Fotos ausgeborgt! :-)

Sonntag, 27. Juni 2010

RESTKARTEN sind alle vergeben!

Sorry!

Aber die restlichen Karten sind inzwischen alle vergeben. Wir haben jetzt noch die Möglichkeit, zurückgegebene Karten zu vergeben und richten eine Warteliste ein.

Anfragen an info@indac.de

TOY STORY 3 Screening . And the Winners are:

Alexa Müller-Heyn
Alexander Gellner
Alexander Hammes
Alexander Köhl
Alexander König
Alexander Weber
Alexandra Bisterfeldt
Andre Becker
André Schaarschmidt
Andreas Dihm
Andreas Hanko
Andreas Petri
Andreas Weber
Andreas Wiget
Angela Kern
Anke Loose
Anna Kahn Via Rolf Giesen
Anna Knabe
Anne Kathrin Scholz via Oliver Stephan
Annette Jung
Antje Fiornalski Murphy
Arvid Schneider
Axel Möbius
Axel Schmidt
Aygün Völker
Beate Andorff
Benjamin Pripad
Bettina Grünefeldt
Björn Ullrich
Boris Aljinovic
Brigitta Encke
Calvin Golkowski
Carl Luc Campbell
Carole Martinato
Carolin Görtler
Carsten Kuhoff
Christian Bartz
Christian Malterer
Christian Reski
Christian Rösike
Christian Schlierkamp
Christina M. Schollerer
Christina Schindler
Christina Sommer
Christine Neumann
Christoph J. Kellner
Christopher Frost
Ciara Breslin
Cindy Fröhlich
Claudius Lohmann
Constantin Leuschner
Corinna Nickel
Cristina Pavesi
Dag Kjetsa
Daniela Kleint
Denise Staudacher
Dennis Galander
Dennis Murphy
Dennis Rettkowski
Dirk Schuster
Doris Riedl
Doris Tost
Douglas Welbat, TRIXTER
Ebele Okoye
Elena Miroglio
Enrico Damm
Fabian Bollig
Fabian Färber
Fabian Färber
Felix Gönnert
Felix Herzog
Felix Koch
Felix Waldow
Florian Fietz
Florian Gellinger
Françoise von Roy
Frank Faßbender
Frank Gerdes
Franziska Marquardt
Franziska Poike
Frieder Knabe
Georg Struck
Georg-Sebastian Dressler
Gerd Kaeding
Giuseppe Vaccarello
Gracy-Kim Kautzsch
Hannes Poser
Harald Siepermann
Heidi Wittlinger
Heike Pollack (langhanki)
Helena Wegmann
Helge Spahn
Hendric Bünck
Hendrik Rost
Ilian Völker
Iwona Nadolna
Izabela Plucinska -
Jacob Frey
Jakob Wehmann
Jamila Wenske
Janina Pawlewicz
Jennifer Zeller
Jenny Leupold
Jens Heinrich
Jens Kohlmorgen
Jens Steinbrenner
Jessica Dürwald
Jim Levasseur
Joahnne Roseberry
Jonathan Weber
Jörg Schreyer
Julia Tews
Jutta Melsheimer
Kai Hofmann
Kai Höregott
Karin Arndt
Karin Wehn
Kirill Abdrakhmanov
Kristine Knudsen
Kutluer Yilmaz
Laura Selbach
Lisa Pettibone
Lukas Ziechmann
Maki Inoue
Manfred Ragossnig
Marc Müller
Marcel Bülles
Marco Roeth
Marcus Koch
Marek Plichta
Maria Wohnig
Marian Wollner
Mario Anger
Mario Kuchinke
Marlene Bohls
Martin Bauernfeind
Martin Herzberg
Martin Jann
Martina Jücker
Matias Liebrecht
Matthias Haase
Max Stöhr
Maximilian Kemmner
Maya Gräfin Rothkirch
Michael Best
Michael Coldewey, TRIXTER
Michael Dohne
Michael Kuchinke-Hofer
Michael Schreiber
Michael Stapper
Michaela Wagner
Mike Riemenschneider
Milen Vitanov
Monira Karmal
Moritz Biene
Moritz Mayerhofer
Nadine Sklodowski
Nanette Kaulig
Nastassja Strobel
Nesch´et Al-Zubaidi
Nico Ostermann
Nikolaus Lohmann, TRIXTER
Nikolaus Sigrist
Nina Wels
Norbert Kerkhey
Norbert Maas, TRIXTER
Norbert Maass
Olaf Bünck
Ole Bukowsky
Oleg Solovjov
Oliver Balsz
Oliver Dressnandt
Oliver Fröhlich
Oliver Kurth
Oliver Stephan
Ollie Peters
Orlindo Frick
Patricia Feldmann
Patrick Lehmann
Patrick Walter
Pauline Kortmann
Peter Ruschel
Peter Schmidt
Peter Völker
Philip Hillers
Philipp Krecklow
Philipp Moede
Rainer Matthias Engel
Ramona Wald
Rebecca Eiter
Rene Borbely
Reza Memari
Rico Koschmitzky
Robert Kriegel
Roger Blum
Rolf Giesen
Sabine Weisser
Sabrina Wanie
Sabrina Wanie GAST Michi Meier
Sally Lin
Sarah Kwade
Sarah Mohaupt
Sebastian Skowronek
Sergej Eichmann
Simon Boyks
Sini Haupt
Sofia Exxs
Sonja Ludwig
Stefan Klein
Stefan Mayr
Stefanie Brons
Stefanie Schmiedel
Steffen Gumpert
Stephan Pohl
Stephan Sacher
Steven Barthen
Sven Bergmann
Sven Hof
Sven Zuege
Theresa Ackermann
Theresa Keller
Thomas Barnack
Thomas Baumgarten
Thomas Baumgarten
Thomas Dlugaiczyk
Thomas Kumlehn
Thomas Langhanki
Timm Engelkamp
Tobias von Burckersroda
Tobias Wieduwilt
Tom Jankowec
Tomer Eshed
Tomislav Kis
Torbjörn Jansson
Torsten Knop
Ulf Liegniz
Ulrike Schulz
Urte Zintler
Valentina Grazzi
Vera Trajanova
Verena Verhoolen
Veronika Samartseva
Vincenz Neuhaus
Zoe Steinbrenner

Samstag, 19. Juni 2010

OFFIZIELLE EINLADUNG TOY STORY 3 SCREENING mit Q& A mit Lee Unkrich und Darla K. Anderson


Special Screening! - Special Screening!


INDAC proudly presents in collaboration with Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Germany

Toy Story 3
USA 2010, directed by Lee Unkrich
english version, 120 min.

together with the new Pixar short film
DAY & NIGHT
USA 2010, directed by Teddy Newton


afterwards there will be a Q & A with
Director Lee Unkrich
and
Producer Darla K. Anderson

The Screening will take place at Berlin on June 29th 2010, 5.15 p.m.
You will get the detailed adress, if your name has made it on the guestlist

As the past INDAC-events have shown, we will get more requests for a ticket than we have seats, so we will do a lottery with all, who will send an email-request for a ticket.
We will accept your email-request until 24. Juni

The entrance is free!
Please note: Under no circumstances bring along mobile phones, bags, all kind of taping-machines. We will have security and this will cost us precious time, if you do so.

If you want to get a ticket for the screening and the Q&A please send an email at
info@indac.de
Please, just send an email for yourself – it is not possible to try for groupinvitations and you can personally just make a request for one ticket only.

Yours sincerely
Johannes Wolters


TOY STORY 3 is the latest Disney/Pixar film and tells a new, thrilling and very funny adventure with Cowboy Woody, Spaceranger Buzz Lightyear and the rest of the toy gang, also introducing exciting new characters. TOY STORY 3 is being released in german cinemas on July 29th 2010.

Samstag, 5. Juni 2010

INDAC EVENT Ende Juni in BERLIN



Hallo zusammen!

Es gibt ein INDAC Event in Berlin am 29. Juni 2010

SPECIAL SCREENING von TOY STORY 3

Danach gibt es ein Gespräch mit Regisseur LEE UNKRICH und Produzentin Darla K. Anderson

Die Veranstaltung richtet sich explizit an die deutsche Animationsszene, eine Einladung erfolgt ausschließlich über den INDAC-Email-Verteiler.

Die offizielle Einladungs-Mail geht am 13. Juni über den INDAC-EMail-Verteiler

Mittwoch, 10. März 2010

CARTOON MOVIE 2010


Cartoon Movie 2010 fand in Lyon statt! Zum zweiten mal seit dem Umzug weg von Potsdam/Babelsberg. Und es war eine überraschend unterhaltsame und inspirierende Fachtagung mit ebenso interessanten wie uninteressanten Projekten.
In den kommenden Blogentries werde ich hier das Event und die Projekte vorstellen.


Und wir hatten ein paar sehr interessante Interviews

TRON LEGACY Trailer


Der offizielle Trailer zu TRON LEGACY ist erschienen. Looks pretty amazing!
Hier der Link - Click here to see it

Montag, 1. März 2010

Gewinner der VES AWARDS 2009

The annual event recognizes outstanding visual effects in more than twenty categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Filmmakers, producers and guests joined more than a thousand attendees from the visual effects industry for the sold-out gala which honored James Cameron with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award and Dr. Ed Catmull with the Georges Méliès Award for Pioneering.
Avatar was the evening’s big winner taking home six awards including Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture. The animated feature film Up was honored with three awards including Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
Avatar
Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Richard Baneham

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Sherlock Holmes
Jonathan Fawkner, Chas Jarrett, David Vickery, Dan Barrow

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up
Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera, Steve May, Gary Bruins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Disney Prep and Landing – Gadgets, Globes, and other Garish Gizmos
Dorothy McKim, Scott Kersavage, David Hutchins, Kee Suong

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Battlestar Galactica Season 4 -Ep. 421 “Daybreak”
Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Jesse Toves, Dave Morton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
CSI Crime Scene Investigation - Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Rik Shorten, Sabrina Arnold, Steve Meyer, Derek Smith

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Avatar – Neytiri Drinking
Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Thelvin Cabezas

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Audi – Intelligently Combined
Jay Barton, Rafael F. Colon, Ronald Herbst, Chris Fieldhouse

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Dance of the Dragons - Eastern
Derry Frost, Michael Morreale

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Gulag Extraction
Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler, Robert Gaines, David Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer
Halo 3: ODST – The Life
Robert Moggach, Ryan Meredith, Jens Zalzala, Michael Pardee

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Avatar - Neytiri
Joe Letteri, Andrew R. Jones, Jeff Unay, Zoe Saldana

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up – ‘Carl’- No Dad Scene
Ed Asner, Ron Zorman, Brian Tindall, Carmen Ngai

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AMF – The Caterpillar
Robert Sethi, Jamie O’Hara, Becky Porter, Steve Beck

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Up
Jason Johnston, Alexis Angelidis, Jon Reisch, Eric Froemling

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar – Pandora
Yvonne Muinde, Brenton Cottman, Peter Baustaedter, Jean-Luc Azzis

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Kaiser Permanente – Emerald City
Ben Walker, David Woodland, Kim Taylor, Ben Walsh

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar – Samson/Home Tree/Floating Mountains/Ampsuit
Paul Jenness, Rainer Zoettl, John Stevenson-Galvin, Simon Cheung

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
Avatar – Jungle/Biolume
Eric Saindon, Shadi Almassizadeh, Dan Cox, Ula Rademeyer

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
V – Pilot “Atrium and Ship Interiors”
Chris Zapara, Chris Irving, David Morton, Trevor Adams

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
District 9
Shervin Shogian, Hamish Schumacher, Janeen Elliott, Simon Hughes

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
CSI Crime Scene Investigation - Ep. 1001 Opening Sequence
Derek Smith, Christina Spring, Steve Meyer, Zach Zaubi

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
They Will Come to Town
Thilo Ewers

Mittwoch, 24. Februar 2010

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR 8th ANNUAL VES AWARDS


Hier sind einige Links zu den nominierten Produktionen für die VES Awards! Viel Spaß!

3-D Films Dominate With Most Noms as Avatar grabs 11, Coraline 4, and Visual Effects Company Weta Digital Snags Most Company Noms with 9
Los Angeles - The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the nominees for the 8th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in over twenty categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 16, 2010, by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver. “The Visual Effects Society is proud to present these nominations as the most outstanding work in the field this year,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “It’s important to keep in mind that it wasn’t machines that created these images but incredibly talented artists. We congratulate them all and look forward to seeing who is chosen as the best of the best at the awards show in February.” As previously announced, this year James Cameron will be honored with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award and Dr. Ed Catmull with the Georges Méliès Award for pioneering.
The 8th Annual VES Awards will take place on Feb. 28, 2010, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, CA.
The nominees for the 8th Annual VES Awards are the following:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion
Picture

2012
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor
AVATAR
Richard Baneham, Animation Supervisor
Joyce Cox, Overall VFX Producer
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eileen Moran, VFX Producer
DISTRICT 9
Stefanie Boose, VFX Producer
Dan Kaufman, VFX Supervisor
Peter Muyzers, On-set VFX Plate Supervisor
James Stewart, Creature Supervisor
STAR TREK
Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor
Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor
Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Scott Benza, Animation Director
Wayne Billheimer, Visual Effects Producer
Scott Farrar, Visual Effects Supervisor
John Frazier, Special Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
ANGELS & DEMONS
Angus Bickerton, VFX Supervisor
Mark Breakspear, VFX Supervisor
Ryan Cook, VFX Supervisor
Barrie Hemsley, VFX Producer
THE BOX
Peter Cvijanovic, Compositing Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
INVICTUS
Geoff Hancock, VFX Supervisor
Dennis Hoffman, Head of Production
Cyndi Ochs, VFX Producer
Michael Owens, VFX Supervisor
THE ROAD
Mark O. Forker, VFX Supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor - Crazy Horse Effects
Ed Mendez, Compositing Supervisor
Phillip Moses, VFX Producer
SHERLOCK HOLMES
Dan Barrow, VFX Producer
Jonathan Fawkner, VFX Supervisor
Chas Jarrett, VFX Supervisor
David Vickery, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
9
Ken Duncan, Animation Supervisor
Jinko Gotoh, Co-Producer
Daryl Graham, Supervising Animator
Joe Ksander, Animation Director
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Mike Ford, CG Supervisor
Chris Juen, Co-Producer
Alan Hawkins, Supervising Animator
Pete Nash, Animation Director
CORALINE
Claire Jennings, Animation Producer
Henry Selick, Animation Director
ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS
Galen Chu, Supervising Animator
Jeff Gabor, Senior Animator
Anthony Nisi, Animation Production Supervisor
Melvin Tan, Senior Animator
UP
Gary Bruins, Effects Supervisor
Pete Docter, Director
Steve May, Supervising Technical Director
Jonas Rivera, Producer
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special
ALICE - Night 2
Sebastien Bergeron, DFX Supervisor
Les Quinn, CG Supervisor
Lisa Sepp-Wilson, VFX Producer
Lee Wilson, VFX Supervisor
BEN 10: ALIEN SWARM - Montage
Evan Jacobs, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean McPherson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
DISNEY PREP AND LANDING - Gadgets, Globes, and other Garish Gizmos
David Hutchins, EFX Animator
Scott Kersavage, VFX Supervisor
Dorothy McKim, VFX Producer
Kee Suong, EFX Animator
INFESTATION
Dan DeEntremont, Animator
PJ Foley, VFX Producer
James May, Technical Director
Efram Potelle, VFX Supervisor
SKELLIG
Sara Bennett, Compositing Supervisor
Jean-Claude Deguara, Senior Animation Supervisor
David Houghton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jenna Powell, Visual Effects Producer
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA SEASON 4 - Ep. 421 “Daybreak”
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Dave Morton, CGI Artist
Jesse Toves, CGI Artist
DEFYING GRAVITY - Pilot
Dale Fay, VFX Supervisor
Jared Jones, Lead Compositor
Sam Nicholson, VFX Producer
Mike Yip, 3D Lead Artist
FRINGE – Ep. 206 “Earthling”
Robert Habros, VFX Supervisor
Eric Hance, Visual Effects Artist
Andrew Orlaff, VFX Supervisor
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor/Producer
STARGATE UNIVERSE - Air
Shannon Gurney, VFX Producer
Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor
Mark Savela, VFX Supervisor
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Digital Effects Supervisor
V- Pilot
Johnathan R. Banta, Lead Compositor
Karen Czukerberg, VFX Producer
Andrew Orloff, VFX Supervisor
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION – Ep. 1001 “Opening Sequence”
Sabrina Arnold, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, Compositor
Rik Shorten, VFX Supervisor
Derek Smith, Compositor

FLASH FORWARD - No More Good Days
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Orloff, VFX Producer
Steve Meyer, 2D Supervisor
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Facility VFX Supervisor
KINGS - Ep. 001 “Goliath”
Ron Moore, VFX Producer
Brian Vogt, Lead Lighting TD
Craig Weiss, VFX Supervisor
Niel Wray, CG Supervisor
KRUPP-EINE DEUTSCHE FAMILIE - Krupp
Thomas Tannenberger, Visual Effects Supervisor
Olcun Tan, Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpak, Visual Effects Producer
Shane Cook, Compositing Supervisor

LOST - The Incident Part 1 & 2
Eric Hance, Supervising Artist
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, Visual Effects Producer
Sean Scott, Character Animator
Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
2012 - Escape from L.A.
Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh R. Jaggars, Visual Effects Producer
Mohen Leo, Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor
AVATAR - Quarich's Escape
Jill Brooks, Visual Effects Producer
John Knoll, Visual Effects Supervisor
Frank Losasso Petterson, Simulation Technical Director
Tory Mercer, Compositor
AVATAR- Neytiri Drinking
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Joyce Cox, Overall VFX Producer
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eileen Moran, VFX Producer
KNOWING - Plane Crash
Dan Breckwoldt, Lead Compositor
Camille Cellucci, VFX Producer
Andrew Jackson, VFX Supervisor
Angelo Sahin, Special Effects Supervisor
TERMINATOR SALVATION - VLA Escape
Chantal Feghali, Studio Producer
Charles Gibson, Studio Visual Effects Supervisor
Susan Greenhow, Visual Effects Producer
Ben Snow, Visual Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
AMF - The Caterpillar
Asher Edwards, VFX Producer
Jamie O'Hara, Lead Character Modeller
Becky Porter, Lead Compositor
Robert Sethi, VFX Supervisor
AUDI - Intelligently Combined
Jay Barton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Rafael F. Colon, Sr. Compositor
Chris Fieldhouse, Visual Effects Producer
Ronald Herbst, CG Supervisor
KERRY LOWLOW - Mouse
Ashley Bernes, Effects TD
Louisa Cartwright Tucker, VFX Producer
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX Supervisor
PEPSI - The Flight of the Penguin
Murray Butler, VFX Supervisor/Lead Flame
Jenn Dewey, Senior VFX Producer
Seth Gollub, Animation Lead
Andy Walker, VFX Supervisor, Technical Lead
PLANE STUPID - Polar Bears
Scott Griffin, VFX Producer
Suzanne Jandu, Compositor
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Vicky Osborn, CG Artist
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
BEYOND ALL BOUNDARIES – Multi-plane Visual Effects
Susan Beth Smith, Visual Effects Producer
Cedar Conner, Lead Compositor
Daren Ulmer, Visual Effects Supervisor
DANCE OF THE DRAGONS - Eastern
Derry Frost, VFX Supervisor
Michael Morreale, VFX Producer
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 2 - Gulag Extraction
Robert Gaines, Lead Visual Effects Artist
David Johnson, Visual Effects Artist
Richard Kriegler, Art Director
Mark Rubin, Producer
FIGHT NIGHT ROUND 4 - Gameplay
Jeff Atienza, Producer
Jenny Freeman, Art Director
Ben Ross, Lead Character Artist
Frank Vitz, CG Supervisor
NEED FOR SPEED SHIFT - World Sequence
Robert Dibley, Lead Rendering Software Engineer
Dave Flynn, Development Director - World
Andreas Moll, Art Director
Sven Moll, Art Director
UNCHARTED 2: AMONG THIEVES
Christophe Balestra, Technical Lead
Evan Wells, Game Producer
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer
DJ HERO
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, VFX Supervisor
Sarah Hiddlestone, Senior CG Producer
Jamie Jackson, Game Producer
Marco Puig, Art Director
HALO 3: ODST - The Life
Ryan Meredith, VFX Producer
Robert Moggach, VFX Supervisor
Michael Pardee, Executive Producer
Jens Zalzala, CG Supervisor
MASS EFFECT 2
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor
STAR WARS: THE OLD REPUBLIC
Tim Miller, VFX Producer
Brandon Riza, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR - Neytiri
Andrew R. Jones, Animation Director
Joe Letteri, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Zoe Saldana, Actress
Jeff Unay, Facial Lead
DISTRICT 9 - Christopher Johnson
Brett Ineson, Motion Capture Supervisor
Jeremy Mesana, Animation Lead
Steve Nichols, Animation Supervisor
Vera Zivny, Senior VFX Coordinator
G-FORCE - Bucky
Benjamin Cinelli, Senior Character Animator
Peter Tieryas, Character Set-Up Technical Director
Dustin Wicke, Lead Cloth and Hair
Ryan Yee, Animator
WATCHMEN - Doctor Manhattan
Aaron Campbell, Character Rigger
Kevin Hudson, CG Modeling Supervisor
Victor Schutz, Lead CG Lighting and Compositing Artist
Keith Smith, Lead Animator
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
CORALINE - ‘CORALINE’
Travis Knight, Lead Animator
Trey Thomas, Lead Animator

ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS - Buck
Simon Pegg, Buck
Peter de Seve, Characters designed by
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS - B.O.B.
Terran Boylan, Character Technical Director
David Burgess, Head of Character Animation
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
David Weatherly, Animator
UP - Carl - “No Dad Scene”
Ed Asner, Voice of Carl
Carmen Ngai, Character Cloth Artist
Brian Tindall, Character Modeling and Articulation Artist
Ron Zorman, Animator
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or
Commercial

AMF - The Caterpillar
Steve Beck, Lead Character Animator
Jamie O'Hara, Lead Character Modeller
Becky Porter, Lead Compositor
Robert Sethi, Lead CG Artist
DISNEY PREP AND LANDING - Wayne
David Foley, Voice of Wayne
Mark Mitchell, Supervising Animator
Hidetaka Yosumi, Character Technical Director
Leo Sanchez Barbosa, Modeler
EVIAN - Skating Babies
Jorge Montiel Meurer, Lead Animator
Jordi Onate, Animator
Emanuele Pavarotti, Animator
Wayne Simmons, Animator
PEPSI - Penguin - “The Flight of the Penguin”
James Dick, Technical Director
Seth Gollub, Animation Lead
Spencer Leuders, Technical Director
Andy Walker, VFX Supervisor, Technical Lead
Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Rob Bredow, VFX Supervisor
Matt Hausman, Effects Animation Supervisor
Carl Hooper, Effects Animation Supervisor
Dan Kramer, Digital Effects Supervisor
CORALINE
John Allan Armstrong, VFX Animator
Richard Kent Burton, Stop Motion Effects Animator
Craig Dowsett, CG Modeler
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS
David Allen, Effects Animator
Amaury Aubel, Effects Lead
Scott Cegielski, Effects Lead
Alain De Hoe, Effects Lead
UP
Alexis Angelidis, Effects Artist
Eric Froemling, Effects Artist
Jason Johnston, Effects Artist
Jon Reisch, Effects Artist
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR - Pandora
Jean-Luc Azzis, Senior Compositor
Peter Baustaedter, Senior Matte Painter
Brenton Cottman, Lead Matte Painter
Yvonne Muinde, Lead Matte Painter
FRANKLYN - Meanwhile City Scapes
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
Christoph Unger, Matte Painter
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
David Bassalla, TD
Emily Cobb, 3D Artist
Tania Richard, Matte Painter
STAR TREK
Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead
Shane Roberts, Digimatte
Masahiko Tani, Digimatte
Dan Wheaton, Digimatte

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
KAISER PERMANENTE - Emerald City
Kim Taylor, Matte Painter
Ben Walker, Matte Painter
Ben Walsh, Matte Painter
David Woodland, Matte Painter
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR - Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit
Simon Cheung, Senior Modeller
Paul Jenness, Lead Modeller
John Stevenson-Galvin, Senior Modeller
Rainer Zoettl, Senior/Lead Modeller
CORALINE
Deborah Cook, Lead Costume Design Fabricator
Matthew DeLeu, Miniature Lighting Technician
Paul Mack, Model Maker
Martin Meunier, Facial Animation Design
NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN - National Air and
Space Museum Escape

Robert Chapin, Digital FX Supervisor
Tony Chen, Model Maker
Forest Fischer, Model Crew Chief
Ian Hunter, VFX Supervisor
TERMINATOR SALVATION
Practical Models and Miniatures
Nick d'Abo, Model Shop Supervisor
Brian Gernand, Creative Director, Model Shops
Geoff Heron, Special FX Supervisor
Patrick Sweeney, Director of Photography
Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
2012 - Los Angeles Destruction
Haarm-Pieter Duiker, CG Supervisor
Marten Larsson, CG Effects Animation Lead
Ryo Sakaguchi, CG Effects Animation Lead
Hanzhi Tang, CG Lighting Supervisor
AVATAR - Floating Mountains
Jessica Cowley, Senior Texture Painter
Dan Lemmon, Visual Effects Supervisor
Keith F. Miller, CG Supervisor
Cameron Smith, Lead Compositor
AVATAR - Jungle / Biolume
Shadi Almassizadeh, CG Supervisor
Dan Cox, CG Supervisor
Ula Rademeyer, Lead Texture Painter
Eric Saindon, Visual Effects Supervisor
AVATAR - Willow Glade
Thelvin Cabezas, Lighting Technical Director
Miae Kang, Lead Lighting Technical Director
Daniel Macarin, Lighting Technical Director
Guy Williams, Visual Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
AMC THEATERS / COKE - Magic Chairs
Dariush Derakhshani, CG Supervisor
Steve Cummings, CG Artist
Harry Michalakeas, Technical Director
Rob Nederhorst, VFX Supervisor
ASSASSINS CREED: LINEAGE - Ep. 1 “Duke of Milan Assassination”
Nadine Homier, Compositor
Joseph Kasparlan, Lead Textures and Lighting
Mathieu Lalonde, CG Modeler
Christian Morin, Compositor
FLASH FORWARD - Pilot “Freeway Overpass”
Colin Feist, Compositor
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor
Roger Kupelian, Matte Painter
Steve Meyer, Compositor
V - Pilot “Atrium and Ship Interiors”
Trevor Adams, CG Artist
Chris Irving, Lead Compositor
David Morton, Matte Painter
Chris Zapara, VFX Supervisor
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
AVATAR
Erich Eder, Compositor
Robin Hollander, Compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini, Compositor
Erik Winquist, Compositing Supervisor
AVATAR - End Battle
Jay Cooper, Technical Director
Beth D'Amato, Digital Paint
Eddie Pasquarello, Compositing Supervisor
Todd Vaziri, Compositor
DISTRICT 9
Janeen Elliott, Senior Compositor
Simon Hughes, Senior Compositor
Hamish Schumacher, Lead Compositor
Shervin Shogian, Compositing Supervisor
SHERLOCK HOLMES - Wharf Explosion Sequence
Jan Adamczyk, Mid Compositor
Alex Cumming, Junior Compositor
Sam Osborne, Compositor
Kate Windibank, Senior Compositor
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
CSI CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION - Ep 1001 Opening Sequence
Steve Meyer, VFX Supervisor
Derek Smith, Compositor
Christina Spring, Compositor
Zach Zaubi, Compositor
KERRY LOWLOW 'MOUSE' - Overall
Kelly Bruce, Compositor
Greg Howe-Davies, Compositor
Jake Mengers, VFX Supervisor
Stephen Newbold, VFX Supervisor
PEPSI - The Flight of the Penguin
Murray Butler, VFX Supervior/Lead Flame
Ben Cronin, Senior Flame Operator
Andy Rowan-Robinson, Technical Director
Miyuki Shimamoto, Flame Operator
PORSCHE - Family Tree
Tim Davies, VFX Supervisor/Lead Compositor
Jeff Willette, Lead Technical Designer
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
THE FULL MOON MYSTERY - The Discovery
Flip Buttinger, VFX Supervisor & Producer
Jeffrey De Vore, Director
David Goubitz, VFX Supervisor & Producer
MOTHERLAND
Hannes Appell
THEY WILL COME TO TOWN
Thilo Ewers
URS - Cliff
Moritz Mayerhofer, Graduate

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit
www.visualeffectssociety.com.

About the VES
The VES is a professional, honorary society, dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences, and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest uniform standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. The VES is the entertainment industry's only official organization representing the extended community of visual effects practitioners including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives. Its over 2,000 global members contribute to all areas of entertainment from film, animation, television and commercials to music videos, games and new media. VES strives to enrich and educate its members and the entertainment community at large through many domestic and international events, screenings and programs. Visual effects professionals constitute a vital creative force in content creation and are literally shaping the future of entertainment.
# # #

Sonntag, 21. Februar 2010

Studio Film Bilder - Filmpremieren - Stuttgart, 24. Februar 2010


Thomas Meyer-Herrmann und das Studio Film Bilder verkünden stolz die Fertigstellung von
drei neuen Kurzfilmen: LOVE & THEFT von Andreas Hykade, 12 JAHRE von Daniel Nocke und MILK MILK LEMONADE von Ged Haney.
Die Filme feiern ihre Stuttgarter Premiere am 24. Februar 2010 um 21 Uhr im Cinema am Schlossplatz.
Hier der Link zu 12 JAHRE auf der Seite von Studio FILMBILDER
Presstext von Studio FilmBilder:

FACES & NAMES
Drei neue animierte Kurzfilme aus dem Hause FILM BILDER
Das ist ein Novum in der 20-jährigen Geschichte des Stuttgarter Trickfilmstudios FILM BILDER: drei Kurzfilme werden zur gleichen Zeit fertig. Es sind "Love & Theft" von Andreas Hykade, "12 Jahre" von Daniel Nocke und "Milk Milk Lemonade" von Ged Haney. Die Stuttgarter Premiere findet morgen statt - am 24. Februar um 21 Uhr im Kino Cinema am Schlossplatz.

Drei subjektive Blickwinkel auf die Welt ergeben drei ganz unterschiedliche Werke: „personal films“ im besten Sinne. Eine Gemeinsamkeit gibt es: alle drei stellen Gesichter in den Mittelpunkt.

In „Love & Theft“ verwandeln sich unzählige Gesichter ineinander. Andreas Hykade hat vorher in „Wir lebten im Gras“, „Ring of Fire“ und „The Runt“ mit expressiven Bildern drei Geschichten aus seinem Leben erzählt. In seinem neuen Film arbeit er mit gewohnter Bildmacht, wählt aber erstmalig die non-narrative Form. Es ist eine Assoziationsfolge, in der ikonische Figuren der Populärkultur in einen plasmatischen Zusammenhang gebracht werden. So entsteht ein einzigartiger Sog und ein Animationsfilm der ganz neuen Art.

In „12 Jahre“ sehen wir das Gesicht einer Hündin, während wir aus dem Off die Stimme eines männlichen Hundes hören, der auf machohafte Art die Beziehung mit ihr beendet. Daniel Nocke gibt wie in allen seinen Filmen und Spielfilmdrehbüchern präzise Beobachtungen wieder, wie die Mechanismen zwischenmenschlicher Kommunikation funktionieren - oder besser nicht funktionieren. In diesem Film entlarvt er ihre Fehlfunktionen, indem er sie auf Tiere überträgt. Das ist ein Kunstgriff, den er schon im Vorgängerfilm „Kein Platz für Gerold“ eingesetzt hat.

In der ersten langen Einstellung von „Milk Milk Lemonade“ können wir im Gesicht eines Mannes Anstrengung, Verzweiflung und Erleichterung lesen, während er auf dem Klo sitzt. Das kleine Mißgeschick, das dann passiert, teilt sein weiteres Leben in zwei Bildhälften - positver Verlauf auf der linken Seite, negativer auf der rechten. Es entwickelt sich eine Split-Screen-Achterbahnfahrt durch das Chaos der modernen Welt. Ged Haney hat diesen Film in mehrjähriger Arbeit realisiert. Es ist sein zweiter Kurzfilm nach „Kings of Siam“. Zwischen diesen beiden freien Filmen hat er im Studio FILM BILDER, in Co-Regie mit Andreas Hykade, mehrere Musikvideos und den Pilotfilm „The Bunjies“ realisiert.

Gemeinsam ist den drei neuen Werken auch der hohe handwerkliche Aufwand, heute gerne „Production Value“ genannt. Unterschiedlich dagegen ist die Produktionsweise. Jeder der drei Regisseure nutzt eine andere der drei heute meistgebrauchten Animationstechniken. Sie treiben die besonderen Ausdrucksmöglichkeiten dieser Technik auf die Spitze, so dass nicht gesehene Bilder entstehen. Andreas Hykade setzt das für klassischen Zeichentrick typische Mittel der Metamorphose ein und animiert einbildweise, was einen ungewöhnlich schnellen und flüssigen Bewegungsablauf ergibt. Daniel Nocke zieht mit seinem Team verblüffenden Nutzen aus der Illusionskraft der 3D-Computeranimation, indem er die Hundegesichter subtile menschliche Emotionen zeigen lässt. Ged Haney schafft mit 2D-Computeranimation opulente grafische Wirkung und wechselt wirkungsvoll zwischen extrem langsamen und extrem schnellen Bewegungen.

Drei Filme mit diesem Aufwand zu realisieren, wäre ohne die Hilfe der MFG nicht möglich gewesen. Die Finanzierung von animierten Kurzfilmen ist schwierig, ebenso die Auswertung. Trotzdem war dieser Teil der Produktion immer ein Schwerpunkt im Studio FILM BILDER. Hier erarbeiten die Regisseure und das Studio sich das künstlerische und handwerkliche Repertoire, das sie dann für qualitativ hochwertige Auftragsarbeiten, TV-Serien und Langfilme einsetzen können. Unser erfolgreiches Kinderprojekt „TOM & das Erdbeermarmeladebrot mit Honig“ ist ein Ergebnis der langjährigen Kurzfilmarbeit.